Each spring, Cobb County’s business and civic associations select some of the area’s top students as recipients of various scholarships.

Below is the list of students whom Cobb’s business associations and Kiwanis Clubs awarded scholarships to in May and June.

Acworth Business Association

  • Emily Bontrager, Kennesaw Mountain HS
  • Caroline Pepper, Harrison HS
  • Riley O’Neill, North Cobb HS
  • Laura Allen, Allatoona HS
  • Olivia Norris, Cornerstone Prep
  • Amanda Walters, North Paulding HS

Kennesaw Business Association

  • Ron Cochran Spirit Award, Karoline Brooke Reichert, Allatoona HS
  • Carol Thompson Journalism, Adam Kovel, North Cobb HS
  • David Grant ROTC, Alex Birchler, North Cobb HS
  • Carolyn Ballard Future Business Leader, Danielle Kelly, North Cobb HS
  • Olivia Smathers Performing Arts, Carly Nunez, North Cobb HS
  • Paul Chastain Citizen, Kayla Jaconette, North Cobb Christian
  • Ron Sumpter Trailblazer, Grant Mercer, Harrison HS
  • Rj Patel International Magnet, Fatima Elfakahany, North Cobb HS
  • Dr. Frank Boone Community, Elvis Kahoro, Kennesaw Mountain HS
  • Terry Chandler Taking Care of Business, Kara Hester, Allatoona HS
  • Kevin Jabbari Athletic, Bryson Armstrong, Kell HS
  • Debbie Underkofler Culinary Arts, Brittany Daniel, North Cobb HS
  • Marlon Longacre Heart of A Champion, Brycen Colon, Kennesaw Mountain HS
  • Mayor Leadership, Haley Biggins, Kennesaw Mountain HS
  • JRM Character, John Erskine and Megan Mcmanus, Kennesaw Mountain HS
  • Wally Zimmerman Vocational, Dylan Knight, Kennesaw Mountain HS
  • Sue Gunderman Servant Leader Scholarship, Melody Jabbari, Kell HS
  • Mike Everhart Video Production, Mackenzie Diamond, Kell HS

Kiwanis Club of Marietta

  • Founders-Beck, Brianna Osuna
  • Beck Engineering, Dewey Van Allen
  • Turner-Howard, Evan Loughton
  • Jane and Ebbie Lance, Jessica Hollis
  • Special Education, Sydney Reese
  • Raymond Steve Tumlin Sr. , Ashlyn Ellis
  • Bill “Scoop” Kinney, Keydy Guevara
  • Forever Remember, Madison Arnold

Kiwanis Club of Greater Kennesaw

  • Allyson Glenn Box, Kennesaw Mountain HS

Kiwanis Club of Lost Mountain

  • Alexis Clark and Spencer McAllister, Kennesaw Mountain HS
  • Jake Gearrin and John Delay, East Paulding HS

Kiwanis Club of Metro Marietta
Morgan Thomas Scholarship

  • Cecil Abidoye, Marietta HS
  • Gabrielle Lauderdale, Wheeler HS
  • Nicholas Moore, McEachern HS
  • Brett Pollack, Altoona HS

Kiwanis Club of Smyrna

  • Pressley Scholarship, Vanessa Chan, Campbell HS
  • Key Club Scholarship, Alejandra Cervantes, Osborne HS

Jonquil City Kiwanis

  • Tiffani Tran and Vicki Tran, Georgia State University
  • Nick Sinclair, Georgia Tech
  • Tristan Christie, University of Arkansas-Pine Bluff

Marietta Business Association
REACH Scholarships

  • Jorge Calles and Viviana Salazar, Marietta MS

Smyrna Business Association

  • Evan Marlbrough, Campbell HS
  • Alejandra Cervantes, Osborne HS

South Cobb Business Association

  • Kajol Shah, South Cobb HS
  • Faith Thomas, Pebblebrook HS

West Cobb Business Association
When Character Beats Adversity Scholarships

  • Dylon Ramsey, Allatoona HS
  • Katie Roberto, Harrison HS
  • Ivy Nutter, Hillgrove HS
  • Kyne Betaudier, McEachern HS
SHARE

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY